Join us to find out six beauty ingredients being used by cosmetics companies today.
The beauty believers recently transmitted each other to identify: skincare should be based on the status of each person rather than the trend. So how to choose the best beauty ingredients for your skin? The answer is that you must continuously cultivate your beauty care knowledge. Five ingredients used in the following skincare products will help you less embarrassed when entering the world skincare.
Moringa oil (Berry Tree Oil)
Just like argan oil or jojoba oil, moringa oil is straightforward to penetrate deep into the skin. Moringa is rich in plant hormones, helps stimulate cell growth and fight premature aging. Moringa oil helps soothe red spots, tone skin tone, reduce wrinkles, fade scars, and minimize stretch marks. That is a very versatile oil. Not only is it suitable for facial moisturizing, but also as a hair mask, makeup remover, or as an oil to overcome skin dryness of the body.
Moringa oil is suitable for all skin types. When applied to the skin daily as a moisturizing layer, it will help stabilize the oil production process of oily or combination skin; Provides moisture and hydration for dry and healthy skin. Moringa oil does not clog pores and is rich in antioxidants, and is suitable for sensitive skin.
EGCG (Epigallocatechin Gallate)
Catechin is a natural phenol and antioxidant. All catechins are potent antioxidants that protect cells from free radical attack. Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) or epigallocatechin-3-gallate, is a type of catechin found in green tea and white tea. Today EGCG is used extensively in skin care and functional foods.
As you know, EGCG is found in tea, so drinking 3-4 cups of green tea a day will help improve your skin effectively. A moisturizer containing EGCG helps to soften and whiten skin. In addition to its anti-inflammatory properties, it also helps balance the oil on the skin if used regularly. Japanese women are famous for their smooth, light skin because they often drink green tea and use it as a beauty every day.
If you are interested in beauty ingredients in cosmetics, you will be no stranger to beauty ingredients the Black Sea. That is a shrub that grows in Asia, and its fruit used in Tibetan medicine for centuries. Sea Buckthorn contains more than 190 nutrients, rich in antioxidants and omega complexes. Sea buckthorn is used as food and medicine to promote longevity. People even ordered the Sea Black Sea, the name “anti-aging superstar.”
Oil extracted from fruits or seeds of Sea Buckthorn is yellow or orange. The characteristic of this oil is that it is suitable for all skin types. Some of the primary uses include recovery of skin conditions such as erythema and eczema, sun damage, treatment of radiation therapy, and laser surgery. With the name “anti-aging superstar”, Sea Buckthorn oil also helps prevent and treat wrinkles, dryness and early skin aging symptoms, while promoting tissue regeneration, supporting healing injured and restored skin tissue.
“New star in hydration” is a beautiful word given to caffeine. “When applied to the skin, caffeine will significantly enhance hydration for the skin” – this is the conclusion of the research and development team Estée Lauder. Whether caffeine helps to beautify the skin, no one is sure but caffeine, when used in cosmetics, brings about excellent results. Caffeine hydration helps protect skin from free radicals (free radicals are reactions between unstable molecules that combine defective electrons).
If you own dehydrated skin, the following will not surprise you: dry, rough, flaky skin on the nose, cheeks, chin areas. At this point, you need to supplement yourself with products that help overcome the skin’s water shortage. Thankfully, some ingredients can help reduce dehydrated skin, limiting skin aging. In addition to hyaluronic acid products, you can find caffeine. Dr. Tom Mammone (deputy director of the skin and pharmaceutical industry at Clinique Global Research and Development Institute) said caffeine also could reduce inflammation (redness and swelling) and pigmentation (usually due to lip factors). A school like pollution and increased sun exposure) on the skin.
Mangosteen is a plant found and grown in Southeast Asia. That is a tropical fruit with an exceptionally nutritious sweet and sour taste and loved by many people. Mangosteen contains essential nutrients, vitamins, minerals, and fiber while providing minimal calories. These nutrients are necessary because they maintain many functions of the body. Besides, one of the essential properties of this fruit is that it contains many antioxidants, namely xanthones. This substance works to heal cells damaged by free radicals and also to slow the aging process.
Blue tansy essential oil is a blue essential oil that contains a soothing ingredient called azulene. Blue tansy essential oil reduces the appearance of red spots and irritation and soothes senses with therapeutic effects. All skin types – including sensitive skin – can use wormwood essential oil
The characteristic blue color of Blue tansy essential oil can be a little embarrassing when you apply it to your skin. But only 3 minutes after penetrating the skin, blue tansy will gradually disappear. In Blue tansy essential oil containing Retinoid helps rejuvenate the skin, prevent aging, and solve acne problems. Blue tansy essential oil has many properties similar to Chamomile chamomile oil. Good for relaxing (by pleasant plant fragrance), regulating hormones and relieving anxiety.